113th Congress Committee Assignments

113th  Congress

SENATE COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS

 

Appropriations

 

Republication Democrat
Richard Shelby, Alabama, Ranking Member
Thad Cochran, Mississippi
Mitch McConnell, Kentucky
Lamar Alexander, Tennessee
Susan Collins, Maine
Lisa Murkowski, Alaska
Lindsey Graham, South Carolina
Mark Kirk, Illinois
Dan Coats, Indiana
Roy Blunt, Missouri 
Jerry Moran, Kansas
John Hoeven, North Dakota
Mike Johanns, Nebraska
John Boozman, Arkansas
Barbara Mikulski, Maryland, Chairwoman
Patrick Leahy, Vermont
Tom Harkin, Iowa
Patty Murray, Washington
Dianne Feinstein, California
Richard Durbin, Illinois
Tim Johnson, South Dakota
Mary Landrieu, Louisiana
Jack Reed, Rhode Island
Frank Lautenberg, New Jersey
Mark Pryor, Arkansas
Jon Tester, Montana
Tom Udall, New Mexico
Jeanne Shaheen, New Hampshire
Jeff Merkley, Oregon

 

Finance

 

Republican Democrat
Orrin Hatch, Utah, Ranking Member
Chuck Grassley, Iowa
Mike Crapo, Idaho
Pat Roberts, Kansas
Mike Enzi, Wyoming
John Cornyn, Texas
John Thune, South Dakota
Richard Burr, North Carolina
Johnny Isakson, Georgia
Rob Portman, Ohio
Pat Toomey, Pennsylvania
Max Baucus, Montana, Chairman
John Rockefeller, West Virginia
John Kerry, Massachusetts
Ron Wyden, Oregon
Charles Schumer, New York
Debbie Stabenow, Michigan
Maria Cantwell, Washington
Bill Nelson, Florida
Robert Menendez, New Jersey
Thomas Carper, Delaware
Benjamin Cardin, Maryland
Sherrod Brown, Ohio
Michael Bennet, Colorado

 

Health, Education, Labor and Pensions Committee

 

Republican Democrat
Ranking Member Undetermined
Mike Enzi, Wyoming
Lamar Alexander, Tennessee
Richard Burr, North Carolina
Johnny Isakson, Georgia
Rand Paul, Kentucky
Orrin Hatch, Utah
Pat Roberts, Kansas
Lisa Murkowski, Alaska
Mark Kirk, Illinois
Tim Scott, South Carolina
Tom Harkin, Iowa, Chairman 
Barbara Mikulski, Maryland
Patty Murray, Washington
Bernard Sanders, Vermont
Bob Casey, Pennsylvania
Kay Hagan, North Carolina
Al Franken, Minnesota
Michael Bennet, Colorado
Sheldon Whitehouse, Rhode Island
Tammy Baldwin, Wisconsin
Chris Murphy, Connecticut
Elizabeth Warren, Massachusetts

 

Budget

 

Republican Democrat
Jeff Sessions, Alabama, Ranking Member
Chuck Grassley, Iowa
Mike Enzi, Wyoming
Mike Crapo, Idaho
Lindsey Graham, South Carolina
Rob Portman, Ohio
Pat Toomey, Pennsylvania
Ron Johnson, Wisconsin
Kelly Ayotte, New Hampshire
Roger Wicker, Mississippi
Patty Murray, Washington, Chairwoman 
Ron Wyden, Oregon
Bill Nelson, Florida
Debbie Stabenow, Michigan
Bernard Sanders, Vermont
Sheldon Whitehouse, Rhode Island
Mark Warner, Virginia
Jeff Merkley, Oregon
Chris Coons, Delaware
Tammy Baldwin, Wisconsin
Tim Kaine, Virginia
Angus King, Maine

 

HOUSE COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS

 

Appropriations

 

Republican Democrat
Harold Rogers, Kentucky, Chairman
C.W. Bill Young, Florida
Jerry Lewis, California
Frank R. Wolf, Virginia
Jack Kingston, Georgia
Rodney P. Frelinghuysen, New Jersey
Tom Latham, Iowa
Robert B. Aderholt, Alabama
Jo Ann Emerson, Missouri
Kay Granger, Texas
Michael K. Simpson, Idaho
John Abney Culberson, Texas
Ander Crenshaw, Florida
Denny Rehberg, Montana
John R. Carter, Texas
Rodney Alexander, Louisiana
Ken Calvert, California
Jo Bonner, Alabama
Steven C. LaTourette, Ohio
Tom Cole, Oklahoma
Jeff Flake, Arizona
Mario Diaz-Balart, Florida
Charles W. Dent, Pennsylvania
Steve Austria, Ohio
Cynthia M. Lummis, Wyoming
Tom Graves, Georgia
Kevin Yoder, Kansas
Steve Womack, Arkansas
Alan Nunnelee, Mississippi
Nita Lowey, New York, Ranking Member
Marcy Kaptur, Ohio
Peter Visclosky, Indiana
Jose Serrano, New York
Rose DeLauro, Connecticut
James Moran, Virginia
Ed Pastor, Arizona
David Price, North Carolina
Lucille Roybal-Allard, California
Sam Farr, California
Chaka Fattah, Pennsylvania
Sanford Bishop, Jr., Georgia
Barbara Lee, California
Adam Schiff, California
Michael Honda, California
Betty McCollum, Minnesota
Steve Israel, New York
Tim Ryan, Ohio
Charles Ruppersberger, Maryland
Debbie Wasserman-Schultz, Florida
Henry Cuellar, Texas
Chellie Pingree, Maine

 

Budget

 

Republican Democrat

The GOP  Budget Committee 
was still in the process of
determining its seniority at the time this article was written.

Chris Van Hollen, Maryland, Ranking Member
Allyson Schwartz, Pennsylvania
John Yarmuth, Kentucky
Bill Pascrell, Jr., New Jersey
Debbie Wasserman-Schultz, Florida
Gwen Moore, Wisconsin
Kathy Castor, Florida
Barbara Lee, California
David Cicilline, Rhode Island
Dennis Heck, Washington

 

 

Energy and Commerce 

 

Republican Democrat
Fred Upton, Michigan, Chairman
Ralph Hall, Texas
Joe Barton, Texas
Ed Whitfield, Kentucky
John Shimkus, Illinois
Joseph Pitts, Pennsylvania
Greg Walden, Oregon
Lee Terry, Nebraska
Mike Rogers, Michigan
Tim Murphy, Pennsylvania
Michael Burgess, Texas
Marsha Blackburn, Tennessee
Phil Gingrey, Georgia
Steve Scalise, Louisiana
Bob Latta, Ohio
Cathy McMorris Rodgers, Washington
Gregg Harper, Mississippi
Leonard Lance, New Jersey
Bill Cassidy, Louisiana
Brett Guthrie, Kentucky
Pete Olson, Texas
David McKinley, West Virginia
Cory Gardner, Colorado
Mike Pompeo, Kansas
Adam Kinzinger, Illinois
Morgan Griffith, Virginia
Gus Bilirakis, Florida
Bill Johnson, Ohio
Billy Long, Missouri
Renee Ellmers, North Carolina
Henry Waxman, California, Ranking Member
John Dingell, Michigan
Ed Markey, Massachusetts
Frank Pallone, New Jersey
Bobby Rush, Illinois
Anna Eshoo, California
Eliot Engel, New York
Gene Green, Texas
Diana DeGette, Colorado
Lois Capps, California
Mike Doyle, Pennsylvania
Jan Schakowsky, Illinois
Jim Matheson, Utah
G.K. Butterfield, North Carolina
John Barrow, Georgia
Doris Matsui, California
Donna Christensen, Virgin Islands
Kathy Castor, Florida
John Sarbanes, Maryland
Jerry McNerney, California
Bruce Braley, Iowa
Peter Welch, Vermont
Ben Ray Lujan, New Mexico
Paul Tonko, New York